Moreover, as a current employee whom UPS refuses to pay overtime, plaintiff’s claims increase every day. Thus, summary judgment must be denied. X THE WAGE STATEMENT CLAIMS ARE VALID UPS claims that plaintiff must prove that UPS willfully failed to keep records of her hours worked and that she has not been damaged by such failures. UPS is wrong. The burden is on UPS, not plaintiff. Further, this issue is derivative of the misclassification issue, for which, as shown above, there are multiple triable issues of material fact. Further, in opposing the unfair competition claim, UPS 4 Labor Code § 515(d) provides “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.” Case 2:09-cv-02653-DDP-RZ Document 30 Filed 07/12/10 Page 29 of 30 Page ID #:772 - 25 - PLAINTIFF’S MEMO. OF P&AS ISO OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contends that plaintiff cannot specify the exact amounts