24 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 103 - Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and derivative works

    17 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 562 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Extending copyright protection to "compilations"
  17. Section 408 - Copyright registration in general

    17 U.S.C. § 408   Cited 361 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Register of Copyrights to regulate registration classifications, including permitting "a single registration for a group of related works"
  18. Section 202 - Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of material object

    17 U.S.C. § 202   Cited 128 times
    Distinguishing between a copyrighted work and "any material object in which the work is embodied"
  19. Section 409 - Application for copyright registration

    17 U.S.C. § 409   Cited 93 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered"
  20. Section 202.3 - Registration of copyright

    37 C.F.R. § 202.3   Cited 147 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that multiple works registered as a single published work be "included in a single unit of publication"