77 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  16. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times
    Requiring "probable cause to believe . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"
  17. Section 2340A - Torture

    18 U.S.C. § 2340A   Cited 88 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing prosecution of torturers if “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender”
  18. Section 403-1 - Transferred

    50 U.S.C. § 403-1   Cited 66 times
    Providing that "[t]he Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure"
  19. Section 2441 - War crimes

    18 U.S.C. § 2441   Cited 63 times