38 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1782   Cited 285 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that no action for damages on behalf of a class of consumers may be maintained if a person alleged to have violated section 1770 shows that he or she has identified and notified the members of the class that he or she will remedy the violations upon request and he or she has ceased or will cease to engage in the violations
  18. Section 1783 - Limitation of action

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1783   Cited 122 times
    Setting a three-year statute of limitations for actions under the CLRA
  19. Section 2607 - Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over

    Cal. Com. Code § 2607   Cited 108 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a buyer "must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy"
  20. Section 163.124 - White chocolate

    21 C.F.R. § 163.124   Cited 4 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Description.