Like McCardle, Smith, and Fox, the Court should wait until there’s a real issue to be decided; the motion to strike should be denied. See also Smith, 2006 WL 2711468 at *6 (denying motion to strike affirmative defenses that (1) complaint failed to state facts sufficient to justify award of punitive damages, and (2) claim for punitive damages seeks a remedy that is unconstitutional). 15. Inadequate CLRA Notice. California Civil Code section 1782, part of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act, provides that “(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages . . .” the consumer should send a notice, which “shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a) (emphasis added). “The clear intent of the act is to provide and facilitate precomplaint settlements of consumer actions wherever possible and to establish a limited period during which such settlement may be accomplished.