Case No. 2:11-cv-02936-JHN-Ex
[…] credit card transaction does not apply "[i]f the credit card is being used as a deposit
9 For this same reason, the Act should not apply to Redbox. See Motion to Dismiss, Dkt. 15-1.
Case 2:11-cv-02936-JHN-E Document 46 Filed 10/03/11 Page 22 of 32 Page ID #:480
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Case No. 2:11-cv-02936-JHN-Ex
72292-1004/LEGAL21133058.12 -16-
REDBOX'S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS'
MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
to secure payment in the event of a default, loss, damage, or other similar
occurrence." Cal. Civ. Code §1747.08(c)(1). Redbox retains a customer's credit
card information in order to charge a consumer for any rental charges that are
incurred in excess of the first night's charge.10 Thus, the credit card is "used as a
deposit to secure payment in the event of a default, loss, damage, or other similar
occurrence." That is, here, the credit card is used to secure payment in the event of
additional rental charges or the failure to return the movie or video game.
While the Court need look no further than the plain language of the Act to