17 Cited authorities
[…] Explaining that "[t]he Secretary of a military department may correct any military record" if it is "necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice" through "boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department"
  14. Section 5107 - Claimant responsibility; benefit of the doubt

    38 U.S.C. § 5107   Cited 185 times
    Granting veteran claimants benefit of the doubt
  15. Section 1975 - Jurisdiction of District Courts

    38 U.S.C. § 1975   Cited 48 times
    Granting any district court of the United States with original jurisdiction over TSGLI claims
  16. Section 1980A - Traumatic injury protection

    38 U.S.C. § 1980A   Cited 27 times
    Setting forth process for TSGLI benefits claims
  17. Section 581.3 - Army Board for Correction of Military Records

    32 C.F.R. § 581.3   Cited 138 times
    Providing that an "application may be returned without action if . . . [t]he ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested relief