17 Cited authorities
[…] Fully briefed, this matter is ripe for decision. I. BACKGROUND This action arises from the denial of benefits under the Traumatic Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Program ("TSGLI")

  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,019 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 20,395 times   183 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  13. Section 1552 - Correction of military records: claims incident thereto

    10 U.S.C. § 1552   Cited 782 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that "[t]he Secretary of a military department may correct any military record" if it is "necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice" through "boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department"
  14. Section 5107 - Claimant responsibility; benefit of the doubt

    38 U.S.C. § 5107   Cited 185 times