insurer and or may impose an administrative penalty for any violation of Title 8, chapter 129; and WHEREAS, Acadia Insurance Company, domiciled in the state of New Hampshire, is authorized to conduct insurance business in Vermont pursuant to the laws of the State of Vermont; and 1 Exhibit 3 Page 1 of 6 Case 1:17-cv-00291-MSK-STV Document 42-3 Filed 04/28/17 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 6 WHEREAS, the Department has conducted an investigation of the method of adjusting third party property damage claims and first party property damage claims performed by Respondent in Vermont; and WHEREAS, 8 V.S.A.§ 4724 (9)(F) provides that "not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear" when committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a business practice is an unfair claim settlement practice and an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance and a violation of8 V.S.A.§ 4723 (Vermont Insurance Trade Practices Act); and WHEREAS, the Department