Onyx Properties LLC v. Board of County Commr’s of Elbert County, 868 F. Supp.2d 1164, 1170 (D.Colo. 2012). The first element under Onyx is met. State Farm was under an affirmative obligation to disclose it was depreciating labor and its silence is an enumerated deceptive practice under COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-3-1104: • (H)(1)(X): “Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made. . .” • (XIV) “Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement;” Case 1:17-cv-00291-MSK-STV Document 42 Filed 04/28/17 USDC Colorado Page 40 of 45 41 In addition, falsely representing a policy benefit is an enumerated deceptive insurance practice. (COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-3-1104 (1) (a) and (1)(a)(I).)