29 Cited authorities
[…] App. 2007)   Cited 58 times
    Holding that a general contractor's right to forbid the work from being performed in a dangerous manner, and the fact that he would have stopped the work and required protective equipment had he seen the employee of the independent contractor not using such equipment, merely showed the possibility of control, not actual control
  10. Dyall v. Simpson Pasadena Paper

    152 S.W.3d 688 (Tex. App. 2004)   Cited 46 times
    Holding plaintiff "was required to surmount the defense provided by Chapter 95 as to all of his claims that sounded in negligence"
  11. Section 95.002 - Applicability

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.002   Cited 75 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that Chapter 95 applies to claims "against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury ... to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor"
  12. Section 95.001 - Definitions

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.001   Cited 38 times
    Defining a property owner as "a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes"