79 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 630   Cited 296 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Noting that CIPA was passed "to protect the right of privacy of the people of this state"
  16. Section 10 - Omission to specify ground of forfeiture of public office

    Cal. Pen. Code § 10   Cited 263 times
    Amending § 666
  17. Section 637.2 - Action against person who committed violation; injunctive relief

    Cal. Pen. Code § 637.2   Cited 218 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for damages of the greater of $5,000 per violation or three times the plaintiff's actual damages
  18. Section 934.03 - Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited

    Fla. Stat. § 934.03   Cited 209 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Precluding liability for interceptions “when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent”
  19. Section 632.7 - Unlawful interception or reception and intention recordation of communications transmitted between certain telephones

    Cal. Pen. Code § 632.7   Cited 63 times   2 Legal Analyses