88 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1961   Cited 14,917 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Defining what the terms “person” and “enterprise” include
  16. Rule 23.1 - Derivative Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1   Cited 1,946 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Treating unincorporated associations and corporations similarly for derivative suits
  17. Section 1955 - Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses

    18 U.S.C. § 1955   Cited 1,103 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Conducting an illegal gambling business
  18. Section 80a-2 - Definitions; applicability; rulemaking considerations

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-2   Cited 239 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "interested person"
  19. Section 225.00 - Gambling offenses; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00   Cited 79 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining a contest of chance as a “game ... in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that the skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”
  20. Section 5361 - Congressional findings and purpose

    31 U.S.C. § 5361   Cited 33 times   4 Legal Analyses

    (a) FINDINGS.-Congress finds the following: (1) Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers.