81 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing ADA claim where plaintiff is "regarded as" disabled
  15. Section 12132 - Discrimination

    42 U.S.C. § 12132   Cited 8,186 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting disability discrimination by public entities
  16. Section 1396a - State plans for medical assistance

    42 U.S.C. § 1396a   Cited 3,533 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Concluding paragraph, exception
  17. Section 28-3-104 - Personal tort actions; actions against certain professionals

    Tenn. Code § 28-3-104   Cited 1,585 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth a one-year statute of limitations for § 1983 claims
  18. Section 705 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 705   Cited 1,060 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of disability set forth in § 12102
  19. Section 12133 - Enforcement

    42 U.S.C. § 12133   Cited 738 times
    Adopting the "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29"
  20. Section 4-5-322 - Judicial review

    Tenn. Code § 4-5-322   Cited 637 times
    Requiring that petitions for judicial review be filed in the Chancery Court within 60 days of an agency's final order
  21. Section 435.907 - Application

    42 C.F.R. § 435.907   Cited 11 times