The goods are virtually identical. And the two products can be found on sale in the same major retail store, 2:15-cv-12331-PDB-EAS Doc # 6 Filed 08/07/15 Pg 22 of 37 Pg ID 57 12 in the same clamshell style packaging, to the same customers, at the same price, bearing the same sku code. 1. The Standard for Success This is a trademark infringement and unfair competition case. Federal trademark infringement claims are governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). Under that provision, trademark infringement occurs when a person, acting without the permission of a trademark's owner, "use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." Id. It cannot be disputed that Mastronardi never authorized Lakeside to use MEDLEY’S. For the likelihood of confusion analysis the Court should consider the eight factors outlined in Frisch's Rests., Inc. v.