13 Cited authorities
[…] ("T-Mobile" or "Defendant"). Docket No. 12. Plaintiff Milton Cardoza ("Plaintiff" or "Cardoza") filed an Opposition and T-Mobile submitted a Reply. Docket Nos. 16, 23. For the following reasons, T-Mobile's Motion is GRANTED. II. BACKGROUND Plaintiff, a

  11. Section 1404 - Change of venue

    28 U.S.C. § 1404   Cited 28,289 times   183 Legal Analyses
    Granting Class Plaintiffs' motion to transfer action in order to "facilitate a unified settlement approval process together with the class action cases in" In re Amex ASR
  12. Section 1391 - Venue generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1391   Cited 27,694 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  13. Section 227 - Restrictions on use of telephone equipment

    47 U.S.C. § 227   Cited 5,643 times   733 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to federal courts over actions brought by state attorney generals