MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC. – OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS] - 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiff’s position that “a legal and enforceable contract was never entered into.” [Complaint: ¶64.] If such be the case and the Court should so decide, then everything which followed from the inception of this matter would also be deemed unenforceable, including but not limited to the wrongful non-judicial foreclosure sale of the subject property. 28 USC §2201(a) provides that “In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such. FRCP Rule 57 governs the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. §2201. The fact that a declaratory judgment may be granted “whether or not further relief is or could be prayed” indicates that declaratory relief is alternative or cumulative and not exclusive or extraordinary. A declaratory judgment is appropriate when it will “terminate the controversy” giving rise to the proceeding.”