39 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 3604 - Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices

    42 U.S.C. § 3604   Cited 4,065 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Requiring any "accommodation" in "rules, policies, practices, or services" to be "reasonable"
  18. Section 3601 - Declaration of policy

    42 U.S.C. § 3601   Cited 3,984 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Stating the FHA is intended to provide “fair housing throughout the United States”
  19. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,539 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  20. Section 3602 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 3602   Cited 1,160 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining "dwelling" as "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof"
  21. Section 8.56 - Conduct of investigations

    24 C.F.R. § 8.56   Cited 9 times

    (a)Periodic compliance reviews.