64 Cited authorities
[…] Providing that a tort claim against the United States must be presented to the appropriate federal agency within two years after the claim accrues
  16. Section 2679 - Exclusiveness of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2679   Cited 5,433 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Granting tort immunity to federal agency employees
  17. Section 1038 - False information and hoaxes

    18 U.S.C. § 1038   Cited 191 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting knowing false statements claiming that terrorist attacks have taken, are taking, or will take, place
  18. Section 510 - Delegation of authority

    28 U.S.C. § 510   Cited 168 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Attorney General to subdelegate any of the office's functions
  19. Section 938 - Art. 138. Complaints of wrongs

    10 U.S.C. § 938   Cited 84 times
    Providing complaint procedure for "[a]ny member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer"
  20. Section 1034 - Protected communications; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions

    10 U.S.C. § 1034   Cited 78 times   2 Legal Analyses