93 Cited authorities
[…] The state finds and declares: (1) That parents have the primary responsibility for meeting the needs of their children, and the state has an obligation to help them discharge this responsibility or to assume this responsibility when parents are unable to do so; (2) That the state has a basic obligation to promote, safeguard and protect the social well-being and development of the children of the state through a comprehensive program providing for: (i) Social services and facilities for children who

  17. Section 42-72-8 - Confidentiality of records

    R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-72-8   Cited 6 times
    Listing fourteen exceptions where juvenile and family "records may be disclosed when necessary"
  18. Section 14-1-30 - Conduct of hearings

    R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-30   Cited 6 times
    Mandating that in the Family Court, "[a]ll cases involving children shall be heard separately and apart from the trial of cases against adults"
  19. Section 42-73-7 - Duties of advocate

    R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-73-7   Cited 5 times