47 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,256 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  14. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,435 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"