Case 1:15-cv-01717-TFH Document 24 Filed 07/25/16 Page 5 of 17 - 4 - By letter dated November 15, 2000, CMS advised the intermediary that it had denied the exception requests. LLKC AR at 634; LLMC AR at 192. By letter dated November 29, 2000, the intermediary transmitted the exception request denial to LLKC, enclosing a copy of the CMS letter dated November 15, 2000. LLKC AR at 443. By letter dated December 11, 2000, the intermediary transmitted the exception request denial to LLMC, enclosing a copy of the CMS letter dated November 15, 2000. LLMC AR at 202. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1395rr(b)(7), an application for an exception “shall be deemed to be approved unless the Secretary disapproves it by not later than 60 working days after the date the application is filed.” The 60th working day following August 28, 2000 is November 24, 2000. LLKC AR at 442. Plaintiffs appealed the denials of its exception requests to the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB”).