Loma Linda Kidney Center Administrative Record (hereinafter “LLKC AR”) at 236. LLMC operates a hospital based Case 1:15-cv-01717-TFH Document 24 Filed 07/25/16 Page 3 of 17 - 2 - outpatient dialysis facility in Loma Linda, California. Loma Linda Medical Center Administrative Record (hereinafter “LLMC AR”) at 522. In this action, Loma Linda challenges the denial of their requests for an exception to the Medicare prospectively determined payment rate for dialysis treatments. The Secretary’s action in denying these exception requests was inconsistent with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. §1395rr(b)(7), mandating that an application for an exception “shall be deemed to be approved unless the Secretary disapproves it by not later than 60 working days after the date the application is filed.” II. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND Title XVIII of the Social Security Act provides health insurance protection to qualified individuals under the Part A (hospital insurance) and Part B (voluntary supplementary medical insurance) programs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq.