42 Cited authorities
[…] Stating the legislative intent is "to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status"
  15. Section 760.11 - Administrative and civil remedies; construction

    Fla. Stat. § 760.11   Cited 354 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the attorney's fees provision should be interpreted in a manner consistent with federal case law involving Title VII
  16. Section 92.525 - Verification of documents; perjury by false written declaration, penalty

    Fla. Stat. § 92.525   Cited 83 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that when a document must be verified by law, such verification generally may be accomplished by either notarization or by the signing of the following written declaration: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true" (alteration in original)