42 Cited authorities
[…] P. 12   Cited 342,514 times   917 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 37,644 times   234 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Section 203 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 6,726 times   273 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  14. Section 760.01 - Purposes; construction; title

    Fla. Stat. § 760.01   Cited 445 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating the legislative intent is "to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status"
  15. Section 760.11 - Administrative and civil remedies; construction

    Fla. Stat. § 760.11   Cited 354 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the attorney's fees provision should be interpreted in a manner consistent with federal case law involving Title VII