Case 1:08-cv-07281-JFK Document 131 Filed 09/21/2009 Page 2 of 13 3 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A), upon its appointment as Conservator, the FHFA “immediately succeed[ed]” to “(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of [Freddie Mac], and of any stockholder, officer, or director of [Freddie Mac] with respect to [Freddie Mac] and the assets of [Freddie Mac].”