See FDA, Draft Guidance for Industry: FDA’s Application of Statutory Factors in Determining When a REMS is Necessary (September 2016), http://www.fda.gov/ucm/groups/fdagov- public/@fdagov-drugs-gen/documents/document/ucm521504.pdf. 2. Citizen Petition Process FDA regulations establish a process by which any interested person may petition the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action. Such petitions, referred to as Citizen Petitions, are governed by regulations found at 21 C.F.R. § 10.30. Under the regulations, the Commissioner must rule on each petition, “taking into consideration (i) available agency resources for the category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the petition considering both the category of subject matter involved and the overall work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements established by statute.” 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(e)(1). The Commissioner Case 3:16-cv-01214-H-BLM Document 6-1 Filed 09/26/16 Page 6 of 27 7 Kripke v.