FDA, 524 F. Supp. 2d 5, 11 (D.D.C. 2007) (recognizing the sufficiency of a tentative response to a citizen petition). FDA’s “tentative response,” dated April 21, 2016, was sufficient to explain that FDA needed more time to engage with the complex issues raised in the Petition, and satisfied the requirement to respond to 3 Contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion, 21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(1) does not impose a statutory timeframe for Citizen Petition responses. See Compl. ¶ 35. This provision governs “[a]ny action for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of any regulation under section 343(j) [(misbranded food for special dietary uses)], 344(a) [(emergency permit control for food contamination)], 346 [(tolerance for poisonous or deleterious substances in food), 351(b) [(adulterated drug for drugs that fail to meet official compendium standards)], or 352(d) [(repealed)] or (h) [(misbranded drugs that are liable to deterioration)] of this Act [(FDCA)], and any action for the amendment or repeal of any definition and standard of identity under section 341 of this Act for any dairy product . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(1). An interested party may petition the FDA to initiate a rulemaking under the specified provisions and FDA must act on such petitions “as soon as practicable.” Id.