As threshold matter, the Mandamus Act does not waive sovereign immunity for suits against the sovereign itself. It only allows official capacity suits against individual officers. Harman v. Alliance Mortg. Co., 191 F. 3d 452 (6th Cir. 1999). In this case, the defendants discretion to commence a civil action for unpaid taxes does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. Carelli v. Internal Revenue Serv., 668 F.2d 902, 902 (6th Cir. 1982). And, mandamus does not lie because defendants owe no duty to commence a civil action against the plaintiff to collect his unpaid tax liability. Section 7401 of the Internal Revenue Code provides “[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary [of Treasury] authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.” 26 U.S.C. § 7401. This statute neither requires the defendants to sue the plaintiff in federal district court, nor “does it limit the Commissioner’s discretion as to which administrative measures to pursue in a particular situation–whether a Case 1:17-cv-01027-JDB-egb Document 10-1 Filed