21 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 334,718 times   160 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1407 - Multidistrict litigation

    28 U.S.C. § 1407   Cited 7,106 times   106 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing consolidation of pretrial proceedings for related cases filed in multiple federal districts
  13. Section 1-52 - Three years

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52   Cited 1,090 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Applying a three-year statute of limitations to an action "[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections"
  14. Section 1-50 - Six years

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50   Cited 161 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Fixing the statutory period for suit at six years "after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption"