But Jeffcoat-Canter did not point to any evidence that she was diagnosed with a disease caused by ObTape. Rather, she experienced symptoms when her medical device eroded through her bodily tissues. And while pelvic inflammatory disease can occur due to a variety of reasons other than an intrauterine device, the types of complications Jeffcoat- Canter suffered-like erosion of her ObTape-were directly attributable to ObTape when they happened. Thus, the rationale behind the disease exception does not apply here. Under § 1-50(a)(6), the pre-2009 statute of repose that applies here, no personal injury claims “based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (1995). Therefore, a personal injury cause of action based on a product defect must be brought within six years of the date when the product was initially purchased for use or consumption. See Robinson v. Bridgestone/Firestone N. Am.