It is undisputed that Liszka is a citizen of New York and that she received all medical treatment relevant to this action in New York. Therefore, as Liszka acknowledges, her cause of action arose in New York, and New York's statutes of limitation apply. *3 Liszka does not dispute that the majority of her claims are personal injury claims and that New York's three-year statute of limitations applies to those claims. 1 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(5) (stating that “action to recover damages for a personal injury” must be commenced within three years). A personal injury claim based on the latent effects of exposure to a toxic substance accrues on “the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or ... the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-c(2). Liszka urges the Court to conclude that she did not reasonably discover her injury until (1) she was aware of her bodily symptoms, (2) she was aware the bodily symptoms were caused by ObTape, and (3) she became aware that ObTape might be defective.