Plaintiff failed to bring any claim against Defendant within the time period established by the statute of repose. Put another way, Plaintiff's claims were barred and extinguished by the statute of repose on January 19, 2004. It is undisputed that Plaintiff filed this action approximately 12 years after Plaintiff's initial use and consumption of the subject prosthetic hip device. Accordingly, the statute of repose is an insurmountable bar to any recovery by Plaintiff. C.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-46.1 Does Not Apply to This Case Plaintiff argues that the applicable statute of repose in the instant case is N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-46.1, 3 which provides that: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-46.1. Plaintiff argues that because Plaintiff purchased the prosthetic hip device on January 19, 1998 and then filed the present action on January 14, 2010, it is apparent from the face of the Complaint that Plaintiff did bring this action within the time limit established by