This case was originally filed in the Superior Court of California, Los Angeles County, and subsequently transferred to these MDL proceedings. (SSMF ¶ 11; Doc. 1-1.) Thus, this Court must apply California law. Under California’s borrowing statute, when a cause of action arises in another state and it is time-barred in that state, the cause of action is also time-barred in California. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 361 (“When a cause of action has arisen in another State . . . and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State[.]”). In other words, a plaintiff whose cause of action arose in another state cannot file her claim in California simply in an attempt to avoid the statutes of repose or limitations in her home state.