Litig., 772 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir.1985) (noting that court must apply transferor court's choice-of-law rules). In this action, Liszka and Mentor agree that under California's choice-of-law rules, New York's statutes of limitation apply to Liszka's claims. Under California law, if a cause of action that arose in another state is time-barred in that state, then it is also time-barred in California. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 361 (“When a cause of action has arisen in another State ... and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State[.]”). It is undisputed that Liszka is a citizen of New York and that she received all medical treatment relevant to this action in New York.