Black's Law Dictionary 20 (6th ed.1990). Here, plaintiff's claims arose where she purchased the heart valves, where the valves were implanted, and where the alleged injury occurred- in North Carolina. Since plaintiff's claims arose in North Carolina, California's borrowing statute directs this court to examine whether this claim is timely in North Carolina. The North Carolina product liability statute of repose, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-50(6), provides: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption. Here, “the date of initial purchase” is September 9, 1985, when doctors surgically implanted the BSCC valves. Plaintiff did not file this claim until December 10, 1996- more than ten years later. Thus, plaintiff's claims appear untimely under the North Carolina statute of repose.