See Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 521 (1992) (“The phrase ‘[n]o requirement or prohibition’ sweeps broadly and suggests no distinction between positive enactments and common law; to the contrary, those words easily encompass obligations that take the form of common-law rules.”). Case 1:16-cv-00149-LM Document 16-1 Filed 09/08/16 Page 14 of 21 {K0648457.1} 15 it is determined to exist through a direct consumer dispute (as was the case here) or otherwise. Specifically, among other provisions, Section 1681s-2 prohibits the “furnish[ing of] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency [that] the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe … is inaccurate”, 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2(a)(1)(A); establishes a duty of information furnishers to promptly notify the consumer reporting agencies of any incorrect or inaccurate information, id., §1681s-2(a)(2); and establishes the general process by which a consumer can dispute the accuracy of information provided by an information furnisher directly with the information furnisher, and the information furnisher’s duties to respond to such a direct dispute by a consumer, see id., §1681s-2(a)(8) A). The FCRA also expressly provides that Section 1681s-2’s requirement that furnishers provide accurate information to consumer credit reporting agencies shall be enforced “exclusively . . . by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section 1681s of this title.” 15 U.S.C. §1681s-2(c)-(d). As a whole, the FCRA reflects an effort by Congress to comprehensively regulate and promote fair and impartial consumer credit reporting in order to pr mote efficiency in the banking system through state and federal agency - not private - enforcement.