One earlier ruling within this district (upon whic Plaintiffs may have relied) suggested that a defamation claim may not be completely preempt d by the FCRA where a plaintiff plausibly alleges that a defendant furnished a false credit report “with malice or willful intent to injure [a] consumer,” based upon another FCRA preemption provision set forth in 15 U.S.C. §1681h(e).21 See Goldsmith v. HSW Fin. Recovery, Inc., 757 F.Supp.2d 95, 100 (2010) (Mem. Op.). Significantly, however, the Goldsmith decision neither addressed the broader, later- enacted preemption provision contained within 15 U.S.C §1681t(b)(1)(F) nor the interplay 21 In full, Section 1681h(e) of the FCRA provides: (e) Limitation of liability Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this ti le, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, an user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on inf rmation disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or f r a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willfu intent to injure such consumer. Case 1:16-cv-00149-LM Document 16-1 Filed 09/08/16 Page 16 of 21 {K0648457.1} 17 between the FCRA’s two preemption provisions found in 15 U.S.C. §1681t(b)(1)(F) and §1681h(e) and the legal issue of complete preemption asserted by Defendants in this action. See id. (noting that the parties had not even cited §1681h(e) in their motion papers).22 No other judge in this district - nor the First Circuit - has ddressed the appropriate analysis and interpretation of the two FCRA preemption statutes. See Henry, supra, 2003 WL 22401247, at *2 (noting this fact). As an initial matter, however, Section 1681h(e) by its terms does not apply to this dispute. Section 1681h(e) requires plaintiffs to sh w that their action is “based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m … or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report.” 15 U.S.C. §1681h(e). Sections 1681g and 1681h of the FCRA apply only to credit reporting agencies. See 15 U.S.C. §§1681g, 1681h. Carrington is not a credit reporting agency. See 15 U.S.C. §1681a(f). Section 1681m applies only to users of consumer reports. 15 U.S.C. §1681m. Carrington is not a user of consumer reports vis-à-vis the Kalars. The final §1681h(e) category for actions “based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report” does not apply because Carrington neither used the Kalars’ consumer report(s) nor took adverse action based on inf rmation in the Kalars’ report or 22 Goldsmith (2010) also preceded the federal appellate cases cited herein that have analyzed both preem tion provisions and determined that 15