14 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 201   Cited 28,172 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  12. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,382 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  13. Section 1328 - Discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 1328   Cited 3,298 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting discharge “as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan”
  14. Section 1681s-2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,860 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators