And a “working supervisor whose primary duty is performing nonexempt work on the production line [such as service supervisors here] does not become exempt merely because the nonexempt production line employee occasionally has some responsibility for directing the work of other nonexempt production line employees[.] 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c). A blue collar worker “is not an exempt executive even if the employee also directs the work of other employees on the job site, orders parts and materials for the job, and handles requests from the prime contractor.” Id. So while a field service supervisor might direct the work of the coil tubing in the crew (since none of the white collar supervisors are in the field), this doesn’t buy Cretic an out.