30 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 215   Cited 2,631 times   50 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing as a protected activity an individual's “testif[ying] ... in any such proceeding” “under or related to this chapter”
  15. Section 211 - Collection of data

    29 U.S.C. § 211   Cited 1,299 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that employers must "make, keep, and preserve" records of employees' hours
  16. Section 254 - Relief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the Walsh-Healey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act for failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation

    29 U.S.C. § 254   Cited 713 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Precluding compensation for certain travel that "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"
  17. Section 785.13 - Duty of management

    29 C.F.R. § 785.13   Cited 165 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Placing an affirmative duty on employers to oversee employees, and not rely on a promulgated rule only
  18. Section 790.6 - Periods within the "workday" unaffected