30 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 254   Cited 713 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Precluding compensation for certain travel that "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"
  17. Section 785.13 - Duty of management

    29 C.F.R. § 785.13   Cited 165 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Placing an affirmative duty on employers to oversee employees, and not rely on a promulgated rule only
  18. Section 790.6 - Periods within the "workday" unaffected

    29 C.F.R. § 790.6   Cited 146 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "workday" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities ... includ[ing] all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period"
  19. Section 1910.134 - Respiratory protection

    29 C.F.R. § 1910.134   Cited 116 times   138 Legal Analyses
    Noting same about sideburns, skull caps that project under the face piece, temple pieces on glasses, and absence of one or both dentures
  20. Section 785.9 - Statutory exemptions