61 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1681h - Conditions and form of disclosure to consumers

    15 U.S.C. § 1681h   Cited 726 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"
  17. Section 1681t - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1681t   Cited 646 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"
  18. Section 1785.25 - Information not complete or inaccurate

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25   Cited 310 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting reporting of information that is known to be incomplete or inaccurate
  19. Section 44 - Defamation

    Cal. Civ. Code § 44   Cited 269 times