61 Cited authorities
[…] Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  14. Section 1681n - Civil liability for willful noncompliance

    15 U.S.C. § 1681n   Cited 2,303 times   42 Legal Analyses
    In §§1681n and 1681o, the Act authorizes consumer suits for money damages against "[a]ny person" who willfully or negligently fails to comply with this directive.
  15. Section 1681o - Civil liability for negligent noncompliance

    15 U.S.C. § 1681o   Cited 1,135 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Subjecting persons who "negligently" fail to comply to only compensatory damages
  16. Section 1681h - Conditions and form of disclosure to consumers

    15 U.S.C. § 1681h   Cited 726 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"
  17. Section 1681t - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1681t   Cited 646 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"