84 Cited authorities
[…] Law § 478   Cited 201 times
    Making it unlawful for persons who have not been admitted to practice law to appear as or hold themselves out as attorneys
  13. Section 470 - Attorneys having offices in this state may reside in adjoining state

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 470   Cited 98 times   2 Legal Analyses

    A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state. N.Y. Jud. Law § 470

  14. Section 484 - None but attorneys to practice in the state

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 484   Cited 44 times
    Prohibiting any natural person who is not a licensed attorney from asking or receiving, "directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court"
  15. Section 495 - Corporations and voluntary associations not to practice law

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 495   Cited 43 times
    Excepting legal aid organizations from rule forbidding corporations and voluntary associations from legal practice