49 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1960 - Prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses

    18 U.S.C. § 1960   Cited 298 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Referring to "the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity"
  18. Section 5332 - Bulk cash smuggling into or out of the United States

    31 U.S.C. § 5332   Cited 200 times
    Omitting any requirement that the funds be unlawfully derived
  19. Section 3322 - Disclosure of certain matters occurring before grand jury

    18 U.S.C. § 3322   Cited 30 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Allowing disclosure of grand jury information to "an attorney for the government ... for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of federal law"