23 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 252 - Effect of reissue

    35 U.S.C. § 252   Cited 290 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a reissued patent shall have the same effect as the original patent “in so far as the claims of the original and reissued patents are substantially identical ”
  14. Section 307 - Certificate of patentability, unpatentability, and claim cancellation

    35 U.S.C. § 307   Cited 116 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that “a reexamination proceeding will have the same effect as that specified in section 252 for reissued patents”