29 Cited authorities
[…] Adopting UCC § 2–314 as New Jersey law
  13. Section 47-2-314 - Implied warranty - Merchantability - Usage of trade

    Tenn. Code § 47-2-314   Cited 85 times
    Addressing creation of implied warranty of merchantability
  14. Section 47-2-313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Tenn. Code § 47-2-313   Cited 68 times
    Addressing creation of express warranties
  15. Section 12A:2-103 - Definitions and index of definitions

    N.J. Stat. § 12A:2-103   Cited 33 times
    Defining "seller" as one who "sells or contracts to sell goods"
  16. Section 12A:2-106 - Definitions: "contract" ; "agreement" ; "contract for sale" ; "sale" ; "present sale" ; "conforming" to contract; "termination" ; "cancellation"

    N.J. Stat. § 12A:2-106   Cited 30 times
    Stating that goods "conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract"
  17. Section 47-2-103 - Definitions and index of definitions

    Tenn. Code § 47-2-103   Cited 13 times

    (1) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires: (a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.