See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A: 2- 313 (express warranties can only be made by the “seller to the buyer as part of a contract for sale”); accord Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-313 (same); N.J. Stat. Ann. §12A: 2-314 (explaining that “the warranty of merchantability applies to sales”); accord Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314 (same). The transaction at issue here – reimbursing medical providers for Trasylol – is not a “sale” because plaintiff never takes title to the medication. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-106 (“[a] ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price”); accord Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2- 106 (same); see also American Container Corp. v. Hanley Trucking Corp., 268 A.2d 313, 316 6 Plaintiff’s implied warranty claim fails for an additional reason under Tennessee law. In Tennessee, privity is required for implied warranty claim alleging economic loss.