125 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 155,637 times   193 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,845 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  14. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,798 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  15. Section 10101 - Rail transportation policy

    49 U.S.C. § 10101   Cited 785 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Articulating objective of "promot[ing] a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues"
  16. Section 10501 - General jurisdiction

    49 U.S.C. § 10501   Cited 538 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Assigning exclusive jurisdiction over "transportation by rail carriers" and "the construction ... operation ... of ... tracks" to the Surface Transportation Board