F. With narrow exceptions not applicable here, FISA requires the government to obtain a court order - that is, a warrant - in order to conduct electronic surveillance of a “United States person,” meaning a citizen, resident alien or association of such persons. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(i). FISA imposes criminal penalties for its violation, making it an offense to “engage[] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1). FISA also imposes civil liability for its violation.