Section 1806(f) authorizes this Court to review the Document in camera and ex parte to determine plaintiffs’ standing. Further, section 1806(f) authorizes this Court, in its discretion, to give plaintiffs access to the Document under appropriate security procedures and protective orders - e.g., redaction of sensitive information from the Document - for purposes of counsel’s discussion of the Document in subsequent argument before this Court on the issue of standing. See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (court may disclose to aggrieved parties underlying documentation “under appropriate security procedures and protective orders . . . where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance”). This case is unusual in that the aggrieved parties are plaintiffs in a civil action rather than defendants in a criminal action, and the Attorney General never filed the prescribed affidavit. But nothing in section 1806(f) restricts its application to either circumstance.