50 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,111 times   82 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  13. Section 2072 - Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe

    28 U.S.C. § 2072   Cited 1,800 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Supreme Court, not the parties, authority to "prescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal district court cases
  14. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 954 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"