99 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,445 times   48 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  14. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,111 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  15. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 954 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  16. Section 210.4-01 - Form, order, and terminology

    17 C.F.R. § 210.4-01   Cited 115 times
    Incorporating GAAP into SEC disclosure requirements
  17. Section 230.412 - Modified or superseded documents

    17 C.F.R. § 230.412   Cited 3 times