52 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,160 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Rule 16 - Pretrial Conferences; Scheduling; Management

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 16   Cited 33,560 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the sanctions authorized by Rule 37(b)
  13. Rule 32 - Using Depositions in Court Proceedings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 32   Cited 2,296 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth requirements for using deposition testimony at trial
  14. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 598 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"