United States, 345 F.3d 683, 689 (9th Cir. 2003) (same). Case3:08-cv-03518-MMC Document52 Filed11/21/08 Page12 of 28 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Case No. 08-CV-03518-MMC 8 PLAINTIFFS’ OPP. TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS FAC override “Congress’s explicit decision to use one word over another in drafting a statute.” Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. McCarthy, 322 F.3d 650, 656 (9th Cir. 2003). Indeed, if Reunion.com’s interpretation of §7707(b)(1) were correct, it would be rendered entirely superfluous by the next section of the preemption provision, §7701(b)(2). Section 7701(b)(2) describes two additional forms of state law that survive preemption: a) “State laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law; or b) other State laws to the extent that those laws relate to acts of fraud or computer crime.” 15 U.S.C. §7701(b)(2) (emphasis added). The first subsection expressly preserves any state law of general applicability, such as tort (which obviously includes common law fraud), and the second subsection reaches beyond that to “other state laws” that merely “relate to acts of fraud.” Id.