53 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Barry v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co.

    2001 WI 101 (Wis. 2001)   Cited 58 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In Barry, our supreme court further amplified the distinction between the statutory duty to safely construct and the statutory duty to repair or maintain.
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 334,390 times   159 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 101.11 - Employer's duty to furnish safe employment and place

    Wis. Stat. § 101.11   Cited 173 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring every employer to "furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters"
  13. Section 895.043 - Punitive damages

    Wis. Stat. § 895.043   Cited 98 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Considering wealth of a defendant in setting punitive damages award