See Burlington County Country Club v. Midlantic Nat. Bank South, 223 N.J.Super. 227, 236 2 The text of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 reads as follows: In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgement or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of this chapter, or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgement or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby. Case 2:15-cv-03614-JMV-JBC Document 35 Filed 03/27/17 Page 5 of 13 PageID: 483 - 3 - (Ch.Div. 1987) (“Payment of or on account of a debt or obligation may also toll or revive the statute of limitations, thereby extending it for the statutory period from the time of such payment.”) (citations