Electronics Boutique of Am., Inc., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 30382, at *10 (quoting Mike, 274 F. Supp. 2d at 220); 29 C.F.R. § 541.102 (“[t]he exempt status of any particular employee must be determined on the basis of whether the employee’s salary and duties meet the requirements of the regulations.” (emphasis added)). This rule applies with even more f ce in a retail setting, where the DOL also recognizes by regulation that assistant managers may spend more than 50% of their time performing nonexempt work, such as running a registr, but nonetheless be properly classified as exempt. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(c); 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (“An assistant manager can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption.”). See also 69 Fed. Reg. 22122 (Apr. 23, 2004) (codified at 29 C.F.R. § 541) (discussing the exempt status of assistant managers in the retail context who spend the majority of their time on nonexempt work).