Indeed, Plaintiff conceded this point in her Complaint, which alleges that Merck should be held strictly liable for design defect because Fosamax’s “foreseeable risks exceeded the benefits associated with the design or formulation.” (Complaint at 4-5, ¶ 20) (emphasis added). See also Fla. Stat. Ann. section 768.1257 (in design defect cases, “the finder of fact shall consider the state of the art of scientific and technical knowledge and other circumstances that existed at the time of manufacture, not at the time of loss or injury”) (emphasis added).7 (See also Boles I Jury Charge at 35 and Boles II Jury Charge at 22 (instructing jury on strict liability design defect claim to “consider the feasibility of an alternative safer design given the scientific and technical knowledge that existed at the time of manufacture”).8 7.