2:07-cv-05295-MRP-MAN Document 360 Filed 02/06/09 Page 5 of 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 LEGAL_US_W # 60962692.4 4 MEMO. OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS 07-CV-05295-MRP (MANx) I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT Defendant Thomas K. McLaughlin brings this motion to dismiss on the grounds that, under Section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933 (the “Securities Act”), the claims against him in the Second Consolidated Amended Class Action Complaint (“SAC”) are barred by the absolute three-year statute of repose for claims brought under Section 11 of the Securities Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“In no event shall any action be brought to enforce a liability created under [Section 11] more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public . . . .”) (emphasis added). The face of the SAC reveals that Plaintiffs’ Section 11 claim is barred by the three-year statute of repose and must be dismissed, with prejudice. Mr.