Whereas the law provides for four-year statutes of limitations for plaintiffs’ breach-of- contract and UCL claims, for example, the language at issue purports to limit the publisher to 30 days to notify Google of the referenced disputes under penalty of waiving its claims. See Feldman v. Google, Inc., 513 F. Supp. 2d 229, 243 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (considering provision in AdWords contract 55 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1442 (“CONDITIONS INVOLVING FORFEITURE, HOW CONSTRUED. A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.”). 56 E.g., Edwards v. Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd., 371 Fed. Appx. 768, 769 (9th Cir. 2010) (“Invocation of a contractual limitations period to bar a claim is an affirmative defense.”) (citation omitted); Schoettler v. Wachovia Corp., 2008 WL 5101367, at *7 (E.D. Cal.