Life., 471 U.S. at 756‐57 (citations omitted); see also Ft. Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1, 21 (1987) (upholding state law requiring specified severance pay but allowing for union opt‐out via collective bargaining). Federal labor relations law is, therefore, interstitial—intended to supplement local minimum labor standards. Id. at 757. 9 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California has expressly contemplated further wage regulation by municipalities, including the City. See Cal. Const. art. XI, § 7 (granting municipalities broad legislative power); Cal. Lab. Code § 1205(b) (“Nothing in this part shall be deemed to restrict the exercise of local police powers in a more stringent manner.”) Courts have upheld municipalities’ exercise of its broad police powers over a number of wage‐related and substantive employment issues. See Washington Serv. Contractors Ass’n. v. Dist. Of Columbia, 54 F.3d 811 (Fed.