24 Cited authorities
[…] P. 8   Cited 155,577 times   193 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1681i - Procedure in case of disputed accuracy

    15 U.S.C. § 1681i   Cited 1,438 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Describing "any item of information contained in a consumer's file"
  14. Section 1785.25 - Information not complete or inaccurate

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25   Cited 310 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting reporting of information that is known to be incomplete or inaccurate
  15. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 291 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"
  16. Section 1788.1 - Legislative findings; purpose of title

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1   Cited 211 times

    (a) The Legislature makes the following findings: (1) The banking and credit system and grantors of credit to consumers are dependent upon the collection of just and owing debts.